[Worklog] My First Build (It still needs a name)
Author Message
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#16
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
OK, here are some pics. But before that one thing: I bought 1600 speed ram a year ago turns out its only 1333, not really mad but just a little agitated.  

[Image: IMG_20150708_193510_908.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20151112_225805_140.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160115_170711_271.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160115_171016_836.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160128_130343_675.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160128_150230_507.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160128_150259_825.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160128_154541_627.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160128_200656_640.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160128_200707_704.jpg]

I am going to start installing windows and doing cable management today since its midterm week and my tests are done. I am also going to have to rearrange my desk to accommodate such a massive computer. Wish me luck.
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-01-30, 03:09:11 AM
Website Find Reply
hiigaran Offline
Chief Bogan
*

Posts: 2,417
Threads: 134
Joined: 2012 Dec
#17
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
Loving the look of that mobo.

Regarding the RAM, did it say it was 1600 on the product page? if so, then all you have to do is change the speed in the BIOS. Many mobos run RAM at a lower speed by default, and require the correction to be made manually.
[Image: sigimage.php?FAHUser=hiigaran&FAHTeam=21...hangeling1]
2016-01-30, 06:14:50 AM
Website Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#18
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
Thanks, also this is the first post from the new computer, which for now I have decided to call ARPANET. I have checked the device manager and the only thing that isn't working is the Ethernet controller. It says " The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28). There are no compatible drivers for this device.To find a driver for this device, click Update Driver." I have tried updating the driver multiple times different ways and tried downloading the LAN driver from the ASUS support page and it dosen't work. Not a big issue right now, but i will look into it. Also will try to set the ram speed from the BIOS a little later.

[Image: IMG_20160129_220412_209.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160129_220422_270.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160129_220459_370.jpg]

Cable management sucks sooooooo much.
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-01-30, 01:25:12 PM
Website Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#19
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
I need to know as soon as possible, what is the safe temperature for my cpu (Intel 4790k, stock cooler) under about 95% load?
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-02-01, 01:33:02 PM
Website Find Reply
hiigaran Offline
Chief Bogan
*

Posts: 2,417
Threads: 134
Joined: 2012 Dec
#20
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
From a quick search, it seems that the CPU cores themselves can hit 90C before throttling, but 72C as measured from the chip's heat spreader. Do you have a screenshot of your temperature monitoring software?
[Image: sigimage.php?FAHUser=hiigaran&FAHTeam=21...hangeling1]
2016-02-01, 02:04:57 PM
Website Find Reply
Wackydude1234 Offline
Cutie Mark Crusader
*

Posts: 29
Threads: 1
Joined: 2016 Jan
#21
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
Do you have an aftermarket cooler? the stock intel one had me at 80c on full load at stock clock speeds, with my cooler master hyper 212 i have about 50c on full load at stock clock speeds.
[Image: sigimage.php?u=696078&t=212997&b=luna2]
2016-02-02, 03:39:51 AM
Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#22
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
Ive decided to buy a swiftech h220x here:
http://www.swiftech.com/H220-X.aspx

If i mount it on top above the mobo do I have enough airflow in the case?
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-02-02, 06:56:00 AM
Website Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#23
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
so the swiftech h20x isnt going to fit in my case, might get the h140x. Any suggestions?
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-02-02, 07:32:42 AM
Website Find Reply
Wackydude1234 Offline
Cutie Mark Crusader
*

Posts: 29
Threads: 1
Joined: 2016 Jan
#24
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
i dont really know much about closed loop liquid cooling.
[Image: sigimage.php?u=696078&t=212997&b=luna2]
2016-02-02, 08:10:08 AM
Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#25
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
Alright this is what ive got : I think it will fit, its only 100 dollars, and its prefilled. Opinions?
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/hydro-serie...cpu-cooler
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-02-02, 08:24:50 AM
Website Find Reply
hiigaran Offline
Chief Bogan
*

Posts: 2,417
Threads: 134
Joined: 2012 Dec
#26
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
I'm personally not a fan of these simple water cooling products. Either get a proper water cooling loop for the whole system, or save the money and get a high performance air cooler. These 'lazy man coolers', as I like to call them have a higher price tag on them, because of the market's perceived assumption that water cooling is automatically always going to be superior.

My recommendation if you want to invest a lot of money into a cooler: Noctua NH-D15. Noctua is one of the best brands for cooling solutions, and if you compare the specs of the D15 fans to the fans of the Corsair you linked, you'll see Noctua's ones being able to push more air. Higher airflow = More effective cooling.
[Image: sigimage.php?FAHUser=hiigaran&FAHTeam=21...hangeling1]
2016-02-02, 09:14:38 AM
Website Find Reply
PoNyePiC Offline
PeGaSuS
*

Posts: 337
Threads: 11
Joined: 2014 Jun
#27
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
(2016-02-02, 08:24:50 AM)Justino Wrote: Alright this is what ive got : I think it will fit, its only 100 dollars, and its prefilled. Opinions?
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/hydro-serie...cpu-cooler

I've had both the H100i and the H100i GTX.  Still using the GTX.  They've worked great for me.  Dead silent and great temps.  They were both used for the AMD 8350.  Normally, at full load, the cores run at 80+ degrees, but they hang around upper 30's now.

[Image: sigimage.php?u=658963&t=212997&b=rainbowdash1]
2016-02-02, 02:01:46 PM
Website Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#28
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
Running my 4790k and gtx 980ti hybrid at full folding settings (ish) and its not on fire... #14 here I come.
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-02-10, 02:34:25 PM
Website Find Reply
hiigaran Offline
Chief Bogan
*

Posts: 2,417
Threads: 134
Joined: 2012 Dec
#29
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
14? Aim higher!
[Image: sigimage.php?FAHUser=hiigaran&FAHTeam=21...hangeling1]
2016-02-10, 10:56:13 PM
Website Find Reply
Justino Offline
Donator
*

Posts: 42
Threads: 1
Joined: 2015 May
#30
RE: My First Build (It still needs a name)
So... I might have figured out why the cpu cooling loop wasn't working:
[Image: IMG_20160211_222858_901.jpg]

[Image: IMG_20160211_222927_559.jpg]
Thanks For Your Time, 
Justino
2016-02-12, 01:38:22 PM
Website Find Reply